2017-2018 Faculty and staff

For a list of contacts for each department, program or centre, please see this page.

A

Armstrong, Denise — Professor

B

Bajovic, Mira — Assistant Professor
Barrett, Joe — Associate Professor
Bennett, Sheila — Professor and Associate Dean, Professional Undergraduate Student Services
Bernat, Ethna — Associate Administrative Director (Academic Advising, Professional and Undergraduate Programs)
Blaikie, Fiona — Professor
Dr. Terry Boak — Professor Emeritus
Boone, Jody — Graduate and Undergraduate Studies in Education
Bosacki, Sandra — Professor
Brookes, Wendy — Faculty Budget Officer
Brown, Hilary — Associate Professor
Buchanan, Dorothy — Coordinator, Professional Learning for Students, Recruitment and Retention (Professional and Undergraduate Programs)
Burger, Wanda — Administrative Assistant (Grad & Undergrad)

C

Chambers, Betty — Administrative Coordinator, Undergraduate Programs
Chanhsavang, Diem — Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean Professional Undergraduate Student Services and the Associate Dean Graduate Research and International
Cherubini, Lorenzo — Professor
Ciuffetelli Parker, Darlene — Professor
Collier, Diane — Associate Professor
Contant, Nicholas — Educational Technologist

D

Davis, Martha — Academic Adviser (CAECO, Professional and Undergraduate Programs)
Denomme-Welch, Spy — Assistant Professor
DiBiase, Ann-Marie — Associate Professor/Undergaduate Coordinator
DiPetta, Tony — Associate Professor
Dover, Tamara — Library/Media Assistant
Drake, Susan — Professor

F

Fazio, Xavier — Associate Professor
Figg, Candace — Associate Professor and Chair (Teacher Education)
Fortune, Marybeth — Assistant Professor

G

Gallagher, Tiffany — Associate Professor
Genkin, David — Systems Administrator & Senior Developer
Giancola, Dino — Media and Computer Technicion, Hamilton Campus
Graham, Joanne — Assistant Professor
Griffin, Shelley — Associate Professor

H

Hands, Catherine — Associate Professor
Harwood, Debra — Associate Professor
Hooper, Sally — Assistant Professor
Hill, Randy — Curriculum Coordinator
Hutchison, David — Professor

J

Jackson, Laurie — Administrative Assistant (CAECO)
Jaipal-Jamani, Kamini — Professor

K

Karrow, Doug — Associate Professor
Kewley, Clinton — Coordinator of English Language and Instructor, OII
Kit, Janice — Administrative Coordinator, Teacher Education
Kitchen, Julian — Professor
Kuchapski, Renee — Associate Professor and Chair (Graduate and Undergraduate Studies)
Kumar, Rahul — Assistant Professor

L

Catherine Longboat — Assistant Professor
Li, Xiaobin — Associate Professor
Lu, Chunlei — Professor

M

McDonnell, Pina — Academic Adviser (Professional and Undergraduate Programs)
McGean, Sarah — Aboriginal Research Coordinator
McGinn, Michelle — Professor
McGray, Robert — Associate Professor
McQuirter Scott, Ruth — Professor
Melnichuk, Susan — International Programs Manager
Mgombelo, Joyce — Associate Professor
Mogadime, Dolana — Associate Professor
Mozol, Teresa — Circulation Assistant (IRC)
Muir, Wendy — Administrative Coordinator, Hamilton campus

N

Norris, Trevor — Associate Professor

O

O’Sullivan, Michael — Associate Professor and Associate Dean, Graduate Student Services, Research, and International (ADGRI)
Owen, Michael — Professor and Dean, Faculty of Education

P

Paul, Lissa — Professor
Pelchat, Kim — Manager (IRC)
Phillips, Gail — Associate Professor
Plavinskis, Sandra — Administrative Director (CAECO)
Plyley, Erin — Academic Adviser (Professional and Undergraduate Programs)

R

Ratković, Snežana — Research Officer
Raynor, Marg — Coordinator (Aboriginal Education)
Regier, Sandra — Administrative Director (Academic Advising, Professional and Undergraduate Programs)
Reynolds, Natalie — Administrative Assistant, Practicum, Professional and Undergraduate Programs
Rowsell, Jennifer — Professor
Rutherford, Camille — Associate Professor

S

Savage, Michael — Assistant Professor
Simmons, Nicola — Assistant Professor
Smith, Sharon — Circulation Clerk (IRC)
Smythe, Michelle — Placement Officer, Professional and Undergraduate Programs
Spiece, Sharon — Executive Assistant to the Dean of Education
Sydor, Susan — Assistant Professor and Interim Director Tecumseh Centre

T

Taber, Nancy — Associate Professor
Taylor, Leanne — Associate Professor
Tilley, Susan — Professor
Tuck, Kyle — Systems Administrator and Technician (Hamilton Campus)
Turner, Jennifer — Canada Research Chair Projects Coordinator

V

Vanderlee, Mary-Louise — Professor
Vansickle, Sherri — Lecturer
Vietgen, Peter — Associate Professor
Volante, Louis — Professor

W

Walker, Mark — Library and Media Assistant/Cataloguer (IRC)
Welbourn, Shannon — Library and Media Services Supervisor (IRC)
Windjack, James — User Support Technician
Winters, Kari-Lynn — Associate Professor
Woloshyn, Vera — Professor