Council for Research in the Social Sciences

The Council for Research in the Social Sciences (CRISS) advances research and scholarship through the administration of small research grants awarded to faculty members through a peer-reviewed, transparent process adjudicated by a committee of faculty members that is Chaired by the Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research.

Adjudication Committee

Diane Dupont, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research

Ivan Medovikov, Assistant Professor, Economics

Elizabeth Shulman, Assistant Professor, Psychology

Apply for funding

The february competition will open on december 1, 2017.

Applications must be received by 12 p.m. on the following dates:

  • October 2017 competition: Apply by October 2, 2017
  • February 2018 competition: Apply by February 1, 2018
  • May 2018 competition: Apply by May 1, 2018

Terms of Reference

View the CRISS Terms of Reference before submitting your application.

Research Proposal

CRISS Research Awards are open to all BUFA members within our Faculty.

These funds may be requested in order to support research and scholarship projects.

Event Proposal

CRISS Event Awards are open to all faculty members, departments, centres, and institutes within our Faculty.

These funds may be requested to support speakers, conferences, workshops, or other events that help to gather and/or disseminate knowledge.

Research Award Recipients

OCTOBER

  • Kimberly Cote (PSYC) “Perception of Emotional Stimuli in Patients with Insomnia”
  • Karen Campbell (PSYC) “Neural Mechanisms of Stereotype Threat in Aging: Why Expecting to Fail Makes You Fail”
  • Gary Pickering (ESRC) “Participation in Residential Organic Waste Diversion Programs: the Role of Message Framing and Trust”
  • Julie Koudys (ADS) “The Impact of Parent Implemented Multicomponent Behavioural Intervention on Child Challenging Behaviour”
  • Kimberley Zonneveld (ADS) “Evaluating the Validity of a Modified Preference Assessment Procedure to Increase its Efficiency”
  • Tim Murphy (PSYC) “Event-related Potentials and Perfectionism”

MAY

  • Larry Savage (LABR) “Unions, Political Parties, and Campaign Finance in Ontario Provincial Elections, 1995-2014”
  • Julie Koudys (ADS) “Individualized Assessment and Behavioural Intervention to Treat Sleep Problems in Young Children with ASD”
  • Ling Sun (ECON) “Financial Shocks and Firm Performance: A Cross-Country Analysis”
  • Ayda Tekok-Kilic (CHYS) “Anxiety, Temperament and Sensory Processing Underlying Inattention and Hyperactivity in Young Adults: Mediation and Moderation”
  • Tim Heinmiller (POLI) “The Social Construction of Canadian Gun Control Policy”
  • John Sorenson (SOCI) “Dog Rescue and Sanctuary in Niagara”

FEBRUARY

  • Priscilla Burnham-Riosa (ADS) “Systematic Review of Behaviour Analytic Interventions for Youth and Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder: What Are We Measuring?”
  • Jan Frijters (CHYS) “Integrating Neurobiology, Molecular Genetics, and Behavioural Intervention to Understand Reading Disability.”
  • Ivan Medovikov (ECON) “How to Measure Systemic Risk?”
  • Angela Evans (PSYC) “Seniors’ Perceptions of Children’s Honesty”
  • Ron Thomson (LING) “Investigating the Relationship Between Second Language Vowel Perception and Production”
  • Tom Farrell (LING) “Surviving the Induction Years of Language Teaching: The Importance of Reflective Practice”
  • Scott Henderson (CPCF) “Cinema, Comics, Culture”
  • Peter Lester (CPCF) “Gauges of War: Sixteen Millimetre Film in Wartime Canada”

October

  • Clark Banak (POLI) “Women as Provincial and Territorial Leaders in Canada: The Case of Alison Redford”
  • Kathy Belicki (PSYC) “Predicting Emotional Quality in Dreams of the Deceased”
  • June Corman (SOCI) “’Shape Up or Perish’: The Strategies of Saskatchewan Farm Families”
  • Lester Kwong (ECON) “Aggregated Wine Scores and its Effects on Sales”
  • Danielle Sirianni Molnar (CHYS) “Development and Validation of a Psychological Task to Assess Emotional Reactivity in Early Adolescence”

May

  • Simon Black (LABR) “The CHL and Players’ Workplace Rights: The Role of Unions”
  • Veena Dwivedi (DALS) “ERP Investigation of Language Processing Using a Noisy Channel Model”
  • Dawn Good (PSYC) “Neuroendocrine Functioning of Persons with Traumatic Brain Injury”
  • Russell Johnston (CPCF) “Popular Memory and Local Heritage”
  • Zopito Marini (CHYS) “Effects of Cognitive and Emotional Processes on Pupil Response: A Meta-analysis”
  • Voula Marinos (CHYS) “Negotiated Justice: Understanding the Processes of Justice from the Perspective of Defence Lawyers in Ontario”
  • Larry Savage (LABR) “Academic Unions and Contract Academic Faculty”
  • Michelle Webber (SOCI) “Limited Term Faculty in Neoliberal Universities”
  • Dawn Zinga (CHYS) “The Lived Experiences of Youth Engaged in Performance Arts”
  • Barbra Zupan (DALS) “Validation of Film Clips to Elicit Emotion in a Laboratory Setting”

February

  • Veena Dwivedi (LING) “Strategies Used in Language Comprehension”
  • Stephen Emrich (PSYC) “fMRI Investigation of Attentional Bias Signals in Visual Working Memory”
  • Margot Francis (WGST) “Re-imagining Haudenosaunee Masculinities: Exploring How Youth Make Music and Gendered Meanings with the Water Drum”
  • David Hayes (LING) “Perceptions of the Value of Teaching and Learning English in Thailand”
  • Wendee Kubik (WGST) “Women in Organic Farming in Ontario and Canada”
  • Cheryl McCormick (PSYC) “Sleep Restriction and Neuroendocrine Function”
  • Shauna Pomerantz (CHYS) “Smart Girls: Academic Success in a Post-Feminist Culture”
  • Larry Savage (LABR) “Labour Rights as Human Rights Revisited”
  • Kendra Thomson (CADS) “An Evaluation of Behavioural Skills Training to Help Parents Teach Their Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder Help-Seeking Behaviour”
  • Laura Wiebe (CPCF) “Making Heavy Metal History: Narrating the Evolution of Quebec’s Metal Music Scene”

October

  • Angela Book (PSYC)
  • David Butz (GEOG)
  • Drew Dane (PSYC)
  • Stefan Dolgert (POLI)
  • Gordon Hodson (PSYC)
  • Caitlin Mahy (PSYC)
  • Steven Renzetti (ECON)
  • Elizabeth Shulman (PSYC)
  • Karen Louise Smith (CPCF)
  • Ron Thomson (LING)
  • Tony Volk (CHYS)

May

  • Xue Bai (ECON)
  • Veena Dwivedi (LING)
  • Julie Koudys (CADS)
  • Philip Mackintosh (GEOG)
  • Lauren McNamara (CHYS)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Tom O’Neill (CHYS)
  • Rebecca Raby (CHYS)
  • Kimberley Zonneveld (CADS)

February

  • Simon Black (LABR)
  • Michael Busseri (PSYC)
  • June Corman (SOCI)
  • Daryl Dagesse (GEOG)
  • Ann Duffy (SOCI)
  • Julie Koudys (CADS)
  • Shannon Moore (CHYS)
  • Larry Savage (LABR)
  • Kendra Thomson (CADS)
  • Laura Wiebe (CPCF)
  • Kimberley Zonneveld (CADS)
  • Barbara Zupan (LING)

October

  • Xue Bai (ECON)
  • June Corman (SOCI)
  • Kendra Coulter (LABR)
  • Lynn Dempsey (LING)
  • Venna Dwivedi (LING)
  • Chris Fullerton (GEOG)
  • Dan Glenday (SOCI)
  • Blayne Haggart (POLI)
  • Gordon Hodson (PSYC)
  • Caitlin Mahy (PSYC)
  • Zopito Marini (CHYS)
  • John McNamara (CHYS)
  • Lauren McNamara (CHYS)
  • Ivan Medovikov (ECON)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Gary Pickering
  • David Siegal (POLI)
  • Christine Tardif-Williams (CHYS)
  • Tony Volk (CHYS)

May

  • Angela Book (PSYC)
  • Marian Bredin (CPCF)
  • Charles Conteh (POLI)
  • Lauren Corman (SOCI)
  • Janique Dubois (POLI)
  • Chris Fullerton (GEOG)
  • Dawn Good (PSYC)
  • Lauren McNamara (CHYS)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Larry Savage (LABR)
  • Hans Skott-Myhre (CHYS)
  • John Sorenson (SOCI)

February

  • Jennifer Good (CPCF)
  • Barry Grant (CPCF)
  • Katerina Koka (ECON)
  • Ivan Medovikov (ECON)
  • Ayda Tekok-Killic (CHYS)
  • Michelle Webber (SOCI)

October

  • Rosemary Condillac (CADS)
  • Daryl Dagesse (GEOG)
  • Jan Frijters (CHYS)
  • Dan Glenday (SOCI)
  • Blayne Haggart (POLI)
  • Jane Helleiner (SOCI)
  • Michael Maniaci
  • Danielle Molnar
  • Andreas Oestreich
  • Larry Savage (LABR)
  • Christine Tardif-Williams (CHYS)
  • Kevin Turner (GEOG)
  • Tony Volk (CHYS)

May

  • Jeff Boggs (GEOG)
  • Marian Bredin (CPCF)
  • David Butz (GEOG)
  • Charles Conteh (POLI)
  • Daryl Dagesse (GEOG)
  • Hevina Dashwood (POLI)
  • Maurice Feldman (CADS)
  • Chris Fullerton (GEOG)
  • Carolyn Hafer (PSYC)
  • Lester Kwong (ECON)
  • Philip Mackintosh (GEOG)
  • Lauren McNamara et al (CHYS)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Gary Pickering (PSYC)

February

  • Charles Conteh (POLI)
  • Hevina Dashwood (POLI)
  • Tim Dun (CPCF)
  • Maurice Feldman (CADS)
  • Tanya Martini (PSYC)
  • John McNamara (CHYS)
  • Cathy Mondloch (PSYC)
  • Tim Murphy (PSYC)
  • Catherine Nash (GEOG)
  • Jeannette Sloniowski (CPCF)

October

  • Stefan Dolgert (POLI)
  • Ann Duffy (SOCI)
  • Blayne Haggart (POLI)
  • Katerina Koka (ECON)
  • Ivan Medovikov (ECON)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Sid Segalowitz (PSYC)
  • Ling Sun (ECON)

May

  • Jackie Botterill (CPCF)
  • David Butz (GEOG)
  • Nancy Cook (SOCI)
  • Ana Isla (SOCI)
  • Russell Johnston (CPCF)
  • Mike Ripmeester (GEOG)

February

  • Lynn Arner (WGST)
  • Mike Ashton (PSYC)
  • Kathy Belicki (PSYC)
  • Colleen Bell (POLI)
  • Jeff Boggs (GEOG)
  • Charles Conteh (POLI)
  • Robert Dimand (ECON)
  • Diane Dupont (ECON)
  • Chris Fullerton (GEOG)
  • Jennifer Good (CPCF)
  • Barry Grant (CPCF)
  • Tim Heinmiller (POLI)
  • Scott Henderson (CPCF)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Hijin Park (SOCI)
  • Larry Savage (LABR)

October

  • Marian Bredin (CPCF)
  • Derek Foster (CPCF)
  • Scott Henderson (CPCF)
  • Tamari Kitossa (SOCI)
  • Katarina Koka (ECON)
  • Joe Kushner (ECON)
  • Lester Kwong (ECON)
  • Tanya Martini (PSYC)
  • Sarah Matheson (CPCF)
  • Richard Mitchell (CHYS)
  • Shannon Moore (CHYS)
  • Tomson Ogwang (ECON)
  • Larry Savage (LABR)
  • John Sorenson (SOCI)
  • Ling Sun (ECON)
  • Tony Volk (CHYS)