Senate Election

The election of full-time teaching staff and professional librarians to Brock University’s Senate concluded at the close of voting on Tuesday, April 6, 2021.

More information and resources are available via the links below:

Declaration of 2021 Senate Election Results

Voting for the 2021 Senate Election closed at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday, April 6, 2021.

Following the acclamation of nine individuals to fill 14 available seats, five (5) seats remained to be filled on Senate (four (4) seats for three-year terms and one (1) seat for a one-year term). Nine nominations were received for the five positions available.

Ballots were distributed to the 656 members of the Senate Electorate with a total of 275 ballots being returned which represents voter turnout of 41.92%. The votes have been confirmed in accordance with Faculty Handbook 2: 3.4.7.

The 2021 Senate Election results are listed in the table below in order of most votes received to least votes received. The five individuals with the most votes have been elected to Senate for the term lengths noted. Their terms will begin the day after Spring Convocation 2021.

NAMEVOTES CAST
CONNOLLY, Maureen (Department of Kinesiology, Faculty of Applied Health Sciences) - elected for a 3-year term184
GOOD, Dawn (Department of Psychology, Faculty of Social Sciences) - elected for a 3-year term164
WADE, Terrance J (Department of Health Sciences, Faculty of Applied Health Science) - elected for a 3-year term140
BRALEY-RATTAI, Alison (Department of Labour Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences) - elected for a 3-year term138
MCCORMICK, Cheryl (Department of Psychology, Faculty of Social Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics and Science) - elected for a 1-year term125
COSKAN-JOHNSON, Gale (Department of English Language and Literature, Faculty of Humanities) - not elected108
COLGONI, Andrew (University Library) - not elected104
BIKTIMIROV, Ernest (Department of Finance, Operations and Information Systems, Goodman School of Business) - not elected86
TRABELSI, Samir (Department of Accounting, Goodman School of Business) - not elected63

The elected individuals listed above will join the following individuals previously acclaimed as part of the election process:

  • THONGPAPANL, Tek (Goodman School of Business) – 3-year term
  • ARNER, Lynn (Humanities) – 3-year term
  • FRIEND, Amy (Humanities) – 3-year term
  • ELAYAN, Fayez (Goodman School of Business) – 3-year term
  • COORSSEN, Jens (Applied Health Sciences) – 3-year term
  • LAWRANCE, Kelli-an (Applied Health Science) – 3-year term
  • RETTIG, Monica (Library) – 3-year term
  • LI, Jingyu (Jennifer) (Goodman School of Business) – 3-year term
  • WELBOURN, Shannon (Education) – 3-year term