Visiting speakers

Current Schedule (see below for full details)

The current schedule of visiting speakers can be found on the calendar below.  Visit this page often as it will be updated during the year as new speakers come to visit and as we obtain links for the papers scheduled for presentation.

 

2020-2021 (Virtual)

  • September 22
    Vincent Geloso, King’s College at Western University
    Time 10:00-11:30
  • September 29
    Mick Coelli, University of Melbourne
    Time 10:00-11:30
  • October 20
    Andrea Ariu, University of Milan
    Time 10:00-11:30
  • October 27
    Angela Lynn Zheng, McMaster University
    Time 10:00-11:30
  • November 10
    Felipe Valencia Caicedo, University of British Columbia
    Time 10:00-11:30
  • November 17
    Ola Olsson, University of Gothenburg
    Time 10:00-11:30
  • November 23
    Chris Bidner, Simon Fraser University
    Time 15:30-17:00
  • November 30
    Janet Huang Jiang, Bank of Canada
    Time 15:30-17:00
  • February 4
    Felipe Caicedo from UBC will be presenting his work entitled, Country of Women? Repercussions of the Triple Alliance War in Paraguay
    Time 14:00-15:30
  • February 10
    David Stasavage from NYU works on topics on the history and evolution of democracy
    Time 13:00-14:30
  • February 17
    Eugene Tan from UofT will be presenting his work entitled, Investment Plans, Uncertainty, and Misallocation
    Time 13:00-14:30
  • February 25
    Gabriela Galassi from the BoC works on public policy topics, such as the role of work culture in intergenerational employment and the labor demand response to tax exemptions
    Time 14:00-15:30
  • March 3
    John Eric Humphries from Yale works on topics in applied microeconomics and labor economics, such as studying how educational and career dynamics are affected by public policy
    Time 13:00-14:30
  • March 10
    Brant Abbott from Queen’s works on topics in macro and labor economics, such as examining the effects of financial aid policies on education and labor supply decisions
    Time 13:00-14:30
  • March 11
    Stephanie Houle from the Bank of Canada works on topics in international trade and firm dynamics, such as using an application of machine learning to identify nascent high-growth Canadian firms
    Time 14:00-15:30
  • March 24
    Frikk Nesje from University of Copenhagen works on topics in resource and environmental economics such as, how increased intergenerational altruism may reduce the threat of climate change
    Time 13:00-14:30
  • April 7
    Larry Samuelson from Yale works on a wide range of topics in microeconomic theory, such as matching with incomplete information and the evolution of time preference with aggregate uncertainty
    Time 13:00-14:30

2019-2020

  • October 7
    Max Tabord-Meehan, University of Chicago
    Time 13:30-15:00
    Location TH 253
    Econometrics – Title: “Stratification Trees for Adaptive Randomization in Randomized Controlled Trials”
  • October 23
    Zhentong Lu, Bank of Canada
    Time 12:30-2:00
    Location STH 216
    Industrial Organization
  • October 28
    Ryo Makioka, Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan
    Time 13:30-15:00Location TH 253
    International Economics
  • November 4
    Ming Xu, Queen’s University
    Time 13:30-15:00
    Location TH 253
    Labor Economics
  • November 18
    Gustavo Bobonis, University of Toronto
    Time 13:30-15:00
    Location TH 253
    Development Economics
  • November 25
    Leilei Shen, Kansas State University
    Time 13:30-15:00
    Location TH 253
    International Economics
  • January 9
    Vincent Geloso, Western University
    Time 12:00-1:30
    Location TBA
    Economic History
  • February 27
    Brian McCaig, Wilfrid Laurier University
    Time 12:00-1:30
    Location: TBA
    Development Economics
  • March 19
    Brant Abbott, Queen’s University
    Time 12:00-1:30
    Location: TBA
    Macroeconomics/Labor Economics