Awards

The award recipients in CHYS are as follows:

Dual Diagnosis Scholarship:

  • Sarah Davis, PhD in Child and Youth Studies
  • Carolynn Hare, MA in Child and Youth Studies
  • Nicole Sinha, MA in Child and Youth Studies
  • Lisa Whittingham, PhD in Child and Youth Studies

Harrison-Thompson Bursary Trust:

  • Prarthana Franklin-Luther, PhD in Child and Youth Studies

Professor Zopito Marini Graduate Scholarship:

  • Nabin Maharjan, PhD in Child and Youth Studies

Spirit of Brock Medal:

  • Grayson Wadsworth-Hayes, Child and Youth Studies

William I. Gardner Scholarship:

  • Sarah Davis, PhD in Child and Youth Studies

Distinguished Graduate Student Award:

  • William Janssen, MA in Child and Youth Studies
  • Emily Murphy, PhD in Child and Youth Studies

Graduate Student Research Excellence Award:

  • Sarah Davis, PhD in Child and Youth Studies — “The Development and Evaluation of a Child-Informed Dance Program”
  • Nabin Maharjan, PhD in Child and Youth Studies — “Youth Community Participation: Understanding Nepalese Youth’s Community Participation in the Post-disaster Context”
  • Natalie Spadafora, PhD in Child and Youth Studies — “Packing up books vs. bullying others: An exploration of classroom incivility”
  • Natalie Tacuri, MA in Child and Youth Studies — “From Artists to Athletes: Examining Perceptions of Dance as a Sport in Ontario Universities”

Best Paper in a Graduate Course:

  • Shauna Kingston, Child and Youth Studies — “Plant Power: Biopolitics in Canada’s Food Guide”

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS):

  • Prarthana Franklin-Luther, PhD in Child and Youth Studies
  • William Janssen, MA in Child and Youth Studies
  • Yana Lakman, PhD in Child and Youth Studies
  • Jake Maiuri, MA in Child and Youth Studies
  • Emma Peddigrew, MA in Child and Youth Studies
  • Natalie Spadafora, PhD in Child and Youth Studies
  • Lisa Whittingham, PhD in Child and Youth Studies

Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarships—Master’s:

  • Elizabeth Al-Jbouri, MA in Child and Youth Studies (Tony Volk, supervisor)
  • Carolynn Hare, MA in Child and Youth Studies (Ayda Tekok-Kilic, supervisor)
  • Emma Peddigrew, MA in Child and Youth Studies (John McNamara, supervisor)
  • Lindsay Sheppard, MA in Child and Youth Studies (Rebecca Raby, supervisor)

Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarships—Doctoral:

  • Courtney Bishop, PhD in Child and Youth Studies (Fran Owen, supervisor)
  • Emily Murphy, PhD in Child and Youth Studies (Hannah Dyer, supervisor)

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship:

  • Kristopher Brazil, PhD in Child and Youth Studies (Tony Volk, supervisor)

Brock SSHRC Explore/Exchange Program Grants:

  • Tricia Vause, Child and Youth Studies
  • Dawn Zinga, Child and Youth Studies

Brock Social Justice Research Institute Grant:

  • Shannon Moore, Child and Youth Studies
  • Rebecca Raby, Child and Youth Studies

2019 Distinguished Researcher Award:

  • Rebecca Raby, Child and Youth Studies

Council for Research in the Social Sciences (CRISS) Awards:

  • Anthony Volk, Child and Youth Studies

CRISS Research:

  • Voula Marinos, Child and Youth Studies
  • Anthony Volk, Child  and Youth Studies

Niagara Community Foundation:

  • Shannon Moore, Child  and Youth Studies

School Mental Health Ontario:

  • Naomi Andrews, Child  and Youth Studies