Articles tagged with: Thesis defence

  • Feb 12 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – James Paterson

    James Paterson, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend his thesis titled “A Hybrid Approach to Network Robustness Optimization using Edge Rewiring and Edge Addition” on Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2020 at 9:30 a.m. in RFP 303.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Beatrice Ombuki-Berman, Supervisor; Charlie Obimbo, External Examiner (University of Guelph); and Brian J. Ross and Ke Qiu, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 13 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Pardis Asgari

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Pardis Asgari, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend her thesis titled “Stress and the Development of Social Behaviour in Adolescent Female Rats” on Thursday, February 13 at 9 a.m. in Plaza 600F.

    The examination committee includes Francine McCarthy, Chair; Cheryl McCormick, Supervisor; Veena Dwivedi, External Examiner (Brock University, Dept. of Psychology); and Joffre Mercier and Miriam Richards, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 10 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Kurtis Bauer

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Kurtis Bauer, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Physics, will defend his thesis titled “Resistivity of Single Crystal Molybdenum Dioxide” on Monday, February 10 at 11 a.m. in RFP303.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Fereidoon Razavi, Supervisor; Stefan Kycia, External Examiner (University of Guelph); and Maureen Reedyk and Thad Harroun, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 4 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Sharnendu Banik

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Sharnendu Banik, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend his thesis titled “Effect of the Side Effect Machines in Edit Metric Decoding” on Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at 1 p.m. in WH 147.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Sheridan Houghten, Supervisor; Joseph Alexander Brown, External Examiner (Innopolis University, Tatarstan, Russia); and Brian J. Ross and Robson De Grande, , Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Jan 30 – Master of Science thesis defence – Shannon Jewell

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Shannon Jewell, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Chemistry, will defend her thesis titled “Synthesis of a Phosphatidylinositol Bolalipid” on Thursday, Jan. 30, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. in Sankey Chambers.

    The examination committee includes Maureen Reedyk, Chair; Jeffrey Atkinson, Supervisor; David R. J. Palmer, External Examiner (University of Saskatchewan); and Tomas Hudlicky and Martin Lemaire, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Jan 22 – Master of Science thesis defence – Amanda Kornel

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Amanda Kornel, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend her thesis titled “Examining the Roles of Octopamine and Proctolin as Co-Transmitters in Drosophila melanogaster” on Wednesday, Jan. 22, 2020 at 10:30 a.m. in ST107.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; A. Joffre Mercier, Supervisor; Rosa da Silva, External Examiner (McMaster University); and Gaynor Spencer and Aleksandar Necakov, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Dec 20 – Nickolas Messner – Master of Science Thesis Defence

    Holt Nickolas Messner, a Master of Science candidate in the Centre for Biotechnology, will defend his thesis titled “An in vivo, ex vivo, and in vitro exploration of the use of chronic hypoxia/physioxia and ROS/RNS-mediated alteration of physiological function in mitochondrial disease” on Friday, Dec. 20, 2019 at 10 a.m. in MC H313.

    The examination committee includes Tony Yan, Chair; Jeffrey Stuart, Supervisor; Rebecca Macpherson, External Examiner (Brock University, Dept. Health Sciences); and Cheryl McCormick and Val Andrew Fajardo, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Thesis Defences Dec 11 – 16, 2019 Chemistry and Earth Science

    PhD thesis defence

    Zineb Ras Ali, Doctor of Philosophy candidate in the Department of Chemistry, will defend her thesis titled “Magnetically Interesting Coordination Complexes Based on Macrocyclic Ligands” on Wednesday, Dec. 11, 2019 at 12 p.m. in GSB305.

    The examination committee includes Wendy Ward, Chair; Melanie Pilkington, Supervisor; Louise Dawe, External Examiner (Wilfred Laurier University); David Crandles, Internal External Examiner; and Georgii Nikonov and Travis Dudding, committee members.

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Paria Azadi Namin, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Chemistry, will defend her thesis titled “Synthesizing Self-Healing and Recyclable Silicones Using the Diels-Alder Reaction as a Cross-Linker: Investigation of Various Dienes and Dienophile Systems ” on Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019 at 11 a.m. in WH 147.

    The examination committee includes Miriam Richards, Chair; Paul Zelisko, Supervisor; Melissa A. Grunlan, External Examiner (Texas A&M University); and Travis Dudding and Melanie Pilkington, Committee Members.

    PhD thesis defence

    Ringaile Lapinskaite, a Doctor of Philosophy candidate in the Department of Chemistry, will defend her thesis titled “Synthesis and Derivatization of Amaryllidaceae Constituents – Narciclasine and Pancratistatin” on Friday, Dec. 13, 2019 at 1 p.m. in Sankey Chamber.

    The examination committee includes Wendy Ward, Chair; Heather Gordon, Supervisor; Louis Barriault, External Examiner (University of Ottawa); Vincenzo De Luca, Internal External Examiner, and Costa Metallinos and Paul Zelisko, Committee Members.

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Justin Thomas Pentesco, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Earth Sciences, will defend his thesis titled “Assessing environmental controls for candidate microbial ichnofossils in hydrothermally altered basaltic tuffs of Upsal Hogback, NV” on Monday, Dec. 16, 2019 at 11:30 a.m. in MC H313.

    The examination committee includes Edward Sternin, Chair; Mariek Schmidt, Supervisor; Lindsay J. McHenry, External Examiner (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee); and Francine McCarthy and Frank Fueten, Committee Members.

    Tags: , , ,
    Categories: Events

  • August 2: Master of Science thesis defence

    Biological Sciences student Moustafa Zeidan will defend his Master of Science thesis, “Testosterone’s regulation of the HPA axis differs for adolescent and adult male rats” by via conference Thursday, August 2 at 11 a.m. in MC H313.

    The examination committee includes Kirill Samokhin, chair; Ashley Monks, external examiner (University of Toronto); Cheryl McCormick, supervisor; Gaynor Spencer and Glenn Tattersall.

    August 2 Thesis Defence

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • February 26: Master of Science thesis defence

    Centre for Biotechnology student Robert Baldwin will defend his Master of Science thesis, “Development of a transcritome-based genome assembly tools and whole genome sequencing analysis for autism spectrum disorders,” by video conference Monday, Feb. 26 at 2 p.m. in Welch Hall 147.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, chair; Andrew Doxey, external examiner (University of Waterloo); Ping Liang, supervisor; Fiona Hunter and Dr. Feng Li, committee members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events