Articles tagged with: Faculty of Mathematics and Science

  • Aug 17 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Scott L. Cocker

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Scott L. Cocker, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Earth Sciences, will defend his thesis titled “The utilisation of coprophilous fungal spores for discerning late Quaternary megaherbivore extinctions in Canada” on Monday, August 17, 2020 at 10 a. m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Michael Pisaric, Supervisor; Jacquelyn Gill, External Examiner (The University of Maine); and Kevin Turner and Francine McCarthy, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • July 13 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Josef A. Viscek

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Josef A. Viscek, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Earth Sciences, will defend his thesis titled “THE HYDROLOGY OF NORTHERN BOREAL LAKES IN THE TAIGA SHIELD AND PLAINS, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES AND THE IMPORTANCE OF CATCHMENT CHARACTERISTICS IN MEDIATING RESPONSES TO CLIMATE” on Monday, July 13, 2020 at 2 p. m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Kevin Turner, Supervisor; Daniel Peters, External Examiner (University of Victoria); and Michael Pisaric and Shawne Kokelj, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • July 8 – Doctor of Philosophy Thesis Defence – Sarah Eleanor Walker

    Doctor of Philosophy thesis defence

    Sarah Eleanor Walker, Doctor of Philosophy candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend her thesis titled “Investigating the Role of MicroRNAs in Regeneration and Axonal Pathfinding” on Wednesday, July 8, at 2 p.m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Wendy Ward, Chair; Robert Carlone and Gaynor Spencer, Co-Supervisors; Sarah McFarlane, External Examiner (University of Calgary); Rebecca MacPherson, Internal External Examiner; Cheryl McCormick and Aleksandar Necakov, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • June 9 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Seyedeh Parisa Torabi

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Seyedeh Parisa Torabi, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Physics, will defend her thesis titled “High Temperature Method Of Measuring Electrical And Magnetic Properties Of Europium Doped Nickel Oxide” on Tuesday, June 9, 2020 at 10 a.m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Fereidoon S. Razavi, Supervisor; Martin Lemaire, External Examiner (Brock University); and Shyamal K. Bose and Maureen Reedyk, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • June 24 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Steven Agnelone

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Steven Angelone, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend his thesis titled “Sleepers and Creepers, Colony Polymorphisms in Metarhizium robertsii” on Wednesday, June 24, 2020 at 11 a.m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Michael Bidochka, Supervisor; Myron L. Smith, External Examiner (Carleton University); and Glenn Tattersall and Alan Castle, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • June 10 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Nicholas Sakich

    Nicholas Sakich, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend his thesis titled “The Physiological and Behavioural Consequences of Reduced Scalation in Captive-bred Phenotypes of the Bearded Dragon (Pogona vitticeps Ahl 1926)” on Wednesday, June 10, 2020 at 1 p.m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Glenn Tattersall, Supervisor; Christopher E. Oufiero, External Examiner (Towson University); and Jeff Stuart and Robert Carlone, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • June 2 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Shams A. Alkhulaif

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Shams A. Alkhulaif, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend her thesis titled “A Functional Programming Language with Patterns and Copatterns” on Tuesday, June 2 at 11 a.m. in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Michael Winter, Supervisor; Gunther Schmidt, External Examiner (University of the Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany); and Brian Ross and Beatrice Ombuki-Berman, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • May 26 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Huriyyah A.  Albandri

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Huriyyah A.  Albandri, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Physics, will defend her thesis titled “Electronic and Magnetic properties of MAX phase (Cr1−xGdx)2AlC and Er3AlC alloy” on Tuesday, May 26, 2020 at 1 p.m., in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Fereidoon S. Razavi, Supervisor; Mark Gallagher, External Examiner (Lakehead University); and Thad A. Harroun and Maureen Reedyk, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • May 22 – PhD Thesis Defence – Larissa Barelli – Biotechnology

    Doctor of Philosophy thesis defence

    Larissa Barelli, PhD candidate in Biotechnology, will defend her thesis titled “A study on the dynamics of the symbiosis between Metarhizium and plants“ on Friday, May 22 at 1 p.m. in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes: Wendy Ward, Chair; Michael Bidochka, Supervisor; Tariq Butt, External Examiner (Swansea University); and Doug Bruce and Paul Zelisko, Supervisory Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • May 13 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Margaret Hughes – Biological Sciences

    Master of Science thesis defence

    Margaret Hughes, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend her thesis titled “Influence of perimeter plantings on plant and invertebrate diversity in vineyard ecosystems” on Wednesday, May 13 at 2 p.m. in virtual format.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Liette Vasseur, Supervisor; Lesley G. Campbell, External Examiner (Ryerson University); and Miriam Richards and Wendy McFadden-Smith, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events