Celebration of Excellence 2021

At the Faculty of Mathematics and Science Celebration of Excellence on Monday, Jan. 27, Dean Ejaz Ahmed and Vice-President, Research Tim Kenyon presented Earth Sciences Professor Martin Head with a Distinguished Researcher Award.

Do you know someone in the Faculty of Mathematics and Science who should be recognized for excellence in teaching, research or student engagement? If so, please use the provided web form to submit a nomination and letters of support together with supporting documentation highlighting and quantifying excellence in research, teaching and service as you see appropriate for recognition in the categories shown below. Each category description defines the criteria for the award.

Who can nominate or recommend: Each chair may select 1-2 candidate from their department to nominate for this award.

Eligible Candidates: Faculty

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT faculty member and previous recipient of a Faculty and/or University teaching or research award.

Award Intent: Strong commitment to 40:40:20. Greatest contribution in the previous academic year in all aspects of his/her normal workload distribution: including research, teaching and service.

Selection Process:  Candidates are scored from 1-10 on the areas of Research, Teaching and Service as defined in the Nomination Requirements. The scores are summed.

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: A review of the candidates Research: Publications in the prior academic year in addition to grants, technical reports, conference presentations and any other information that will establish his/her contributions. Teaching: Information from teaching evaluations for prior academic year, Service: activities (Brock community, the local community as well as the larger scientific community) and their complexity and impact.

Who can nominate or recommend: Open nominations as well as recommendations from each Chair/Director

Eligible Candidates: Faculty and non-BUFA

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT faculty including LTAs and ILTAs. Includes CUPE 4207 and staff.

Award Intent:  Greatest contribution or improvement in the previous academic year in teaching to support the Faculty’s Vision and Mission.

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects one (1) candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: Statement of Nomination + 1 letter of support

Who can nominate or recommend:  Recommendation by each Chair/Director submitted to the Dean and Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Eligible Candidates: Faculty

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT faculty including LTAs and ILTAs

Award Intent: Exceptional contribution in the previous academic year in research to support the Faculty’s Vision and Mission.

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects three (3) candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: The Dean and Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Studies presents three candidates to the committee for final selection

Who can nominate or recommend: Recommendation by Chair/Director/Supervisor only

Eligible Candidates: Staff

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT staff and those with FT contract 12m+ in duration. Note: Those who report to the Dean or Associate Deans are ineligible.

Award Intent: Exceptional contribution in the previous academic year distinguishing themselves in their work (exceptional service to Department, FMS, Brock or student/campus life)

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects one (1) candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: N/A  Note: Those who report to the Dean or Associate Deans are ineligible.

Who can nominate or recommend:  For faculty: Open nominations as well as recommendations from each Chair/Director. For Staff: Open nominations as well as recommendations from each Chair/Director, Supervisor

Eligible Candidates: Faculty and Staff

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT faculty including LTAs and ILTAs. Permanent FT staff and those with FT contract 12m+ in duration.

Award Intent: Significant contribution in the previous academic year to the Faculty’s efforts regarding overall student experience, recruitment and outreach.

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects one (1) Faculty and one (1) Staff candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: Examples include participation in various activities like Brock’s Open House, Fall Preview Day, OUF, NRSEF, Mentorship Program, Scientifically Yours, Convocation or visits to local high schools.

Who can nominate or recommend: Open nominations

Eligible Candidates: Faculty

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT faculty member with 20+ years of service at Brock with 50%+ in FMS

Award Intent: Numerous significant contributions to the FMS and Brock throughout their career at Brock.

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects one (1)  candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: Statement of nomination + 2 letters of support. Note: May not be awarded each year

Who can nominate or recommend: Open nominations

Eligible Candidates: Staff

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT staff member with 20+ years of service at Brock with 50%+ in FMS

Award Intent: Numerous significant contributions to the FMS and Brock throughout their career at Brock.

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects one (1)  candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: Statement of nomination + 2 letters of support. Note: May not be awarded each year

Who can nominate or recommend: Open nominations as well as recommendations from each Chair/Director, Supervisor

Eligible Candidates: Faculty and Staff

Eligibility Requirements: Permanent FT Faculty or Permanent FT staff and those with FT contract 12m+ in duration

Award Intent: Has exhibited a passion for incorporating experiential education (EE) opportunities into their class(es)., incorporates anyone who has been doing EE for a long time, has launched a new EE element into an existing course, has created a brand new course focused around EE, has made efforts to incorporate multiple forms of EE across their class(es), has put an emphasis on providing Year 1&2 students with EE opportunities.

Selection Process:  A committee of chairs and directors + 1 non-voting chair of either the Dean or Associate Deans reviews all nominations and selects one (1)  candidate

NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS: N/A

S

This award is chosen by students with voting organized by the FMS student council. The recipient of this award is a Faculty or Staff member that has exhibited a passion for math and science education and has gone above and beyond the requirements of their profession, striving for student success.

Three departmental awards are available each year chosen at the Dean’s discretion based on departmental data for the year.

  1. The Highest Departmental Surplus Award
  2. The Highest Number of Majors Award
  3. The Recognition of International Enterprise Award

Each award comes with a unique trophy which resides in the winning department for the year and represents the outstanding achievement of the department.

Award 2014 winner 2015 Winners 2016 Winners 2017 Winners 2018 Winners 2019 Winners
Distinguished Teaching Award Lydia Chen, Santo D’Agostino Thad Harroun, Earl Foxwell Bozidar Mitrovic Jeffrey Atkinson Rick Cheel N/A
Distinguished Teaching Award Nick Vesprini Dorothy Levay Hernan Ugalde Paul Zelisko N/A Baoling Bork
Distinguished Research Award Gary Pickering David Crandles, Stephen Anco Nigel Blamey, Uwe Brand Henryk Fuks, Gaynor Spencer Alexandre Odesski Miriam Richards, Georgii Nikonov, Martin Head
Distinguished Staff Award Gail Higenell Cale Fairchild Christine Keith Jacinta Dano Donna Phelps Jennifer Roberts
Student Experience, Recruitment and Outreach Award Ed Sternin Lydia Chen, Thomas Wolf Heather Gordon Frank Fueten none N/A
Student Experience, Recruitment and Outreach Award Astride Silis Poling Bork Christine Carpenter-Cleland Dan Lonergan Steve Trussler, Paul Zelisko Heather Bellisario
Dean’s Distinguished Scholar Award Doug Bruce, Bozidar Mitrovic Tomas Hudlicky Thad Harroun Mei Ling Huang, Fereidoon Razavi none Jeffrey Atkinson
Lifetime Achievement Award Ian Brindle N/A Stefan Brudzinski Jonathan Radue Dave Hughes Heather Gordon, Joffre Merrcier
Lifetime Achievement Award N/A N/A Mike Lozon N/A Pete Barclay, Beulah Alexander N/A
Experiential Education Leadership Award N/A N/A N/A Uwe Brand Jacinta Dano, Dorina Szuroczki N/A
Math & Science Council Excellence in Teaching & Student Engagement Award Basil Nanayakkara Lori MacNeil Mark Lukewich Eric DeHoog Amanda Lepp Basil Nanayakkara
Highest Departmental Surplus Award N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Mathematics and Statistics
Highest Number of Majors Award N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Computer Science
Recognition for Recruitment of International Enterprise Award N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A International Office
Year Recipient
2020 Robert Carlone
2019 Rick Cheel
2018 Jeffrey Atkinson
2017 Omar Kihel
2016 Thad Harroun
2015 Santo D’Agostino
2014 Joffre Merrcier
2013 Alan Castle
2012 Greg Finn
2011 Bozidar Mitrovic
2010 Michael Winter
2009 Andy Reynolds
2008 Ed Sternin
2007 Doug Bruce
2006 Michael Bidochka
2005 Henryk Fuks
2004 Dr. Mei Ling Huang
2003 Heather Gordon
2002 Bill Ralph

Celebration of Excellence Nomination Form

Know someone in the Faculty of Mathematics and Science who should be recognized for excellence in teaching, research or student engagement? If so, please submit a letter of nomination and letters of support together with supporting documentation highlighting and quantifying excellence in research, teaching and service as you see appropriate for recognition
  • Please fill out the form below

  • Your First and Last Name * Required
  • Select an Award * Required
    Choose the award you wish to submit a nomination for:
  • Nominee's Name * Required
  • Please describe why you feel the nominee deserves an award. (500 words max) - please upload any supporting documentation files below.
  • Drop files here or
    Max file size 10mb
    Maximum file size - 10 mega bytes.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.