Articles by author: jsteepe

  • March 26 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Danielle Martin

    Master of Science thesis defence in Biological Sciences

    Danielle Martin, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend her thesis titled “Tracking nuclear generating station emissions and fossil fuel contributions using tree rings in southern Ontario, Canada” on Tuesday, March 26 at 1 PM., in CRN 207.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Michael Pisaric, Supervisor; Helene Løvstrand Svarva, External Examiner (NTNU University Museum); and Liette Vasseur and Kevin Turner, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 7 – MRP defence – Braden Saunders

    MRP in Computer Science:

    Braden Saunders, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend his MRP titled “A Novel DDoS Detection and Multi-Class Classification Method: A Graph Convolutional Network Approach” on Wednesday, February 7 at 11AM., virtually.

    The examination committee includes Glaucio H.S. de Carvalho, Supervisor; Naser Ezzati-Jivan, Committee Member.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 6 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Shajib Chowdhury

    Shajib Chowdhury, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend his thesis titled “LSTM-oriented Handover Decision-making with SVR-based Mobility Prediction in 5G Vehicular Networks ” on Tuesday, February 6 at 9:30 AM., in GSB 408.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Robson De Grande, Supervisor; Renata Queiroz Dividino, External Examiner (Brock University); and Naser Ezzati-Jivan and Glaucio Haroldo Silva de Carvalho, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 5 – MSc Thesis Defence – Jannatul Ferdous

    Jannatul Ferdous, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend her thesis titled “Reinforcement Learning-based Time-Dependable Modelling of Fog Connectivity for Software-Defined Vehicular Networks” on Monday, February 5 at 1PM., in CRN 207.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Robson De Grande, Supervisor; Naser Ezzati-Jivan, External Examiner (Brock University); and Ke Qiu and Glaucio Haroldo Silva de Carvalho, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 1 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Andrew Vu

    Master of Science thesis defence in Computer Science

    Andrew Vu, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend his thesis titled “The Application of Chaos Game Representations and Deep Learning for Grapevine Genetic Testing” on Thursday, February 1 at 9:30 AM., virtually.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Yifeng Li and Ping Liang, Co-Supervisors; Robson De Grande, External Examiner (Brock University); and Renata Queiroz Dividino and Glaucio Haroldo Silva de Carvalho, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Feb 7 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Mehenika Akter

    Mehenika Akter, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend her thesis titled “Topic Modeling-based Logging Suggestions for Java Software Systems” on Wednesday, February 7 at 2PM., in CRN 207.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Naser Ezzati-Jivan, Supervisor; Robson De Grande, External Examiner (Brock University); and Ke Qiu and Michael Winter, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Jan 22 – PhD Thesis Defence – Alyson Edge

    Doctoral thesis defence in Biotechnology

     

    Alyson Edge, a Doctoral candidate in the Centre for Biotechnology, will defend her thesis titled “Transcriptome assembly reveals putative genes involved in Monoterpenoid Indole Alkaloid biosynthesis in Ochrosia elliptica” on Monday, January 22 at 11 AM.

    The examination committee includes Brian Roy, Chair; Vincenzo De Luca, Supervisor; Nikola Kovinich, External Examiner (York Univ.); Litsa Tsiani, Internal External Examiner; and Debbie Inglis and Tony Yan, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Jan 19 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Ricardo Alva Oropeza

    Master of Science thesis defence in Biological Sciences

    Ricardo Alva Oropeza, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Biological Sciences, will defend his thesis titled “Investigating the Cellular Responses of Cancer Cells to Physiological and Hypoxic Oxygen Conditions” on Friday, January 19 at 10 AM., in CRN 207.

    The examination committee includes Melanie Pilkington, Chair; Jeff Stuart, Supervisor; Newman Siu Kwan Sze, External Examiner (Department of Health Sciences, Brock University); and Ping Liang and Val Andrew Fajardo, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: Events

  • Dec 21 – Project Presentation – Sachini Abeysekara

    Sachini Abeysekara, Master of Science candidate in the Department of Mathematics and Statistics, will present her project titled “Fixed Point Methods in Convex Minimization for Large Data” on December 21 at 2:00 pm., in MC J404.

    Examination committee includes Dr. Hichem Ben-El-Mechaiekh, Supervisor; Dr. Omar Kihel, Supervisory committee member.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: News

  • Dec 18 – Master of Science Thesis Defence – Yage Zhang

    Master of Science thesis defences in Computer Science

    Yage Zhang, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend her thesis titled “Aligning Language Models Using Multi-Objective Deep Reinforcement Learning” on Monday, December 18 at 2 PM., in MC H313.

    The examination committee includes Cheryl McCormick, Chair; Yifeng Li, Supervisor; Shengrong Bu, External Examiner (Brock University); and Ali Emami and Robson De Grande, Committee Members.

    Alanna McNulty, a Master of Science candidate in the Department of Computer Science, will defend her thesis titled “Swarm Intelligence and Evolutionary Algorithms for Real-World Constrained Multi-Objective Optimization ” on Tuesday, December 19 at 1:00 PM., virtually.

    The examination committee includes Brian Ross, Chair; Betty Ombuki-Berman, Supervisor; Kyle Harrison, External Examiner (The University of Newcastle); and Yifeng Li and Shahryar Rahnamayan, Committee Members.

    Tags: , ,
    Categories: News