Past Executives

Academic Year

  • Emily Guertin
    President
    PhD Student, Department of Child & Youth Studies
  • Glenda Anderson O’Connor
    Vice President Equity & External Affairs
    MA Student, Department of Critical Sociology
  • Amanda MacDonald
    Vice President Internal
    MA Student, Department of Applied Health Sciences
  • Leah de Felice Renton
    Vice President Communications
    MSc Student, Department of Biotechnology
  • Christopher Yendt
    Vice President Finance
    MEd Candidate, Department of Education
  • Leila Meskine
    Vice President International
    MSc Student, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Jennifer Kelly
    Senate Representative
    PhD Student, Department of Biotechnology
  • Andréanne Hébert-Haché
    Senate Representative
    PhD Student, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Shannon Kitching
    President
    MA Student, Department of Social Justice and Equity Studies
  • Charissa Sanche
    Vice President Equity & External Affairs
    MA Student, Department of Social Justice and Equity Studies
  • Lisa Whittingham
    Vice President Internal
    PhD Student, Department of Child and Youth Studies
  • Francesca Patten
    Vice President Communications
    MA Student, Department of Classics
  • Christopher Yendt
    Vice President Finance
    MEd Candidate, Department of Education
  • Evans Boadi
    Vice President International
    MSc Student, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Prarthana Franklin
    Senate Representative
    PhD Student, Department of Child and Youth Studies
  • Emily Guertin
    Senate Representative
    PhD Student, Department of Child and Youth Studies
  • Shannon Kitching
    President
    MA Student, Department of Social Justice and Equity Studies
  • Mackenzie Hunter
    Vice President Student Affairs
    MSc Student, Department of Applied Health Sciences
  • Kirsten Bott
    Vice President Communications
    PhD Student, Department of Applied Health Sciences
  • Julian Petrachenko
    Vice President Finance
    PhD Student, Department of Applied Health Sciences
  • Caroline Drolet
    Vice President International
    PhD Student, Department of Psychology
  • Charissa Sanche
    Senate Representative
    MA Candidate, Department of Social Justice and Equity Studies
  • Emily Guertin
    Senate Representative
    MA Student, Department of Applied Disability Studies
  • Sarah Miller
    Vice President Equity and External Affairs, May to October 2016
    Department: Education
    Program: MEd
  • Aidan Smyth
    President, 2015-2016
    Department: Applied Health Sciences
    Program: MSc
  • Amanda Longo
    Vice President Student Affairs, 2014-2016
    Department: Applied Health Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Lee Belding
    Vice President Finance, 2015-2016
    Department: Chemistry
    Program: PhD
  • Kirsten Bott
    Vice President Communications, 2015-16
    Department:  Applied Health Sciences
    Program: MSc
  • Jacqueline Beres
    Vice President Equity and External Affairs, 2015-2016
    Department: Education
    Program: PhD
  • Erin Higgs
    Vice President International, 2015-2016
    Department: Psychology
    Program: MA
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill
    Senate Representative, 2014-2016
    Department: Humanities
    Program: PhD
  • Bryan Giordano
    Senate Representative, 2015-2016
    Department: Biotechnology
    Program: PhD
  • Peter Stoyanov
    Board of Trustees Representative, 2015-2016
    Department: Chemistry
    Program: MSc
  • Lee Belding
    President, 2014-2015
    Department: Chemistry
    Program: PhD
  • Amanda Longo
    Vice President Student Affairs, 2014-2015
    Department: Applied Health Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Natalie Trojanowski
    Vice President Communications, 2014-15
    Department: Applied Health Sciences
    Program: MSc
  • Amy Pham
    Vice President Finance, 2014-2015
    Department: Chemistry
    Program: MSc
  • Terry Soleas
    Vice President Equity and External Affairs, 2014-2015
    Department: Education
    Program: MEd
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill
    Senate Representative, 2014-2015
    Department: Humanities
    Program: PhD
  • Christopher Ventura
    Senate Representative, 2014-2015
    Department: Education
    Program: MEd
  • Joshua Bowslaugh
    Board of Trustees Representative, 2014-2015
    Department: Applied Health Sciences
    Program: MSc
  • Michael Ou
    Vice President International, May – December 2014
    Department: Education
    Program: MEd
  • Theresa Bukovics
    Vice President International, Interim January – April 2015
    Department: Earth Sciences
    Program: MSc
  • Jory Korobanik
    President, 2013-2014
    Department of Physics
    Program: PhD
  • Ali Mansoor
    Vice President Student Affairs, 2013
    Department of Business
    Program:  MBA
  • Ashley Nascimento
    Vice President Student Affairs, 2014
    Department of Child and Youth Studies
    Program:  MA
  • Leslie Nash
    Vice President Communications, 2013-2014
    Department of Applied Health Sciences
    Program:  MSc
  • Kiel Ormerod
    Vice President Finance, 2013-2014
    Department of Biological Sciences
    Program:  PhD
  • Siamak Nooraei
    Vice President Equity and External Affairs, 2013-2014
    Department of Political Science
    Program:  MA
  • Michael Ou
    Vice President International, 2013-2014
    Department of Education
    Program: MEd
  • Sofhia Ramos
    Senate Representative, 2013-2014
    Department of Applied Health Sciences
    Program:  MSc
  • Kshitij Verma
    Senate Representative, 2013-2014
    Department of Business
    Program:  MBA
  • Lee Belding
    Board of Trustees Representative, 2013-2014
    Department of Chemistry
    Program:  PhD
  • Kiel Ormerod
    President, 2012-2013
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Phuc Dang
    Vice President Student Affairs, 2012-2013
    Department: Applied Health Sciences
    Program: MA
  • Riaz Akseer
    Vice President Finance, 2011-2013
    Department:  Applied Health Sciences
    Program:  PhD
  • Brandon Garib
    Vice President Equity & External Affairs, 2012-2013
    Department: Classics
    Program: MA
  • Amanda Lepp
    Vice President Communications, 2012-2013
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Gertrudis Frantantoni
    Vice President International (Temporary), 2013
    Department: Accounting
    Program: MA
  • Taylor Dawson
    Senate Representative, 2012-2013
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Courtney Phillips
    Senate Representative, 2012
    Department: Applied Disability Studies
    Program: MA
  • Christyne Taschuk
    Senate Representative, 2013
    Department: Education
    Program:  MA
  • Tomasz Wierzba
    Board of Trustees Representative, 2012-2013
    Department: Geography
    Program:  MA
  • Daniel Antwi-Amoabeng
    President, 2010-2012
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: MA
  • Mert Coskan
    Vice President Student Affairs, 2011-2012
    Department: Geography
    Program:  MA
  • Alison Innes
    Vice President Communications, 2011-2012
    Department: Classics
    Program: MA
  • Riaz Akseer
    Senate Representative & Acting VP Finance, 2011-2012
    Department:  Applied Health Sciences
    Program:  PhD
  • Christine Lackner
    Senate Representative, 2011-2012
    Department: Psychology
    Program:  PhD
  • Terry Trzecak
    Board of Trustees Representative,  2010-2012
    Department: Humanities
    Program:  PhD
  • Daniel Antwi-Amoabeng
    President, 2010-2011
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Roland Acha
    Vice President Internal, 2010-2011
    Department: Chemistry
    Program: PhD
  • He Zhu
    Vice President External, 2010-2011
    Department: Computer Science
    Program: MSc
  • Musa Ahmed
    Vice President Communications, 2010-2011
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Bernard Adu-Amankwaah
    Vice President Finance, 2010-2011
    Department: Political Sciences
    Program: MA
  • Ellen Robb
    President, 2009-2010
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: PhD
  • Daniel Antwi-Amoabeng
    VP Internal , 2009-2010
    Department: Biological Sciences
    Program: MSc
  • Eric Humes
    VP External, 2009-2010
    Department:  Biotechnology
    Program: MSc
  • Jeffrey Cornelissen
    VP Communications , 2009-2010
    Department: Political Science
    Program: MA
  • Ferdinand Reimmer
    VP Finance, 2009-2010
    Department: Political Science
    Program: MA
  • Lisa Ann Neville
    President, 2008-2009
  • Ellen Robb
    VP External, 2008-2009
  • Melissa Page
    VP Internal, 2008-2009
  • Lauren Pinault
    Ryan West
    VP Communications, 2008-2009
  • Song Ping
    VP Finance, 2008-2009
  • Claire Meldrum
    President, 2007-2008
  • Natalie Elms
    VP Internal, 2007-2008
  • Aynsley Theilman
    VP External, 2007-2008
  • Jennifer Cogswell
    VP Communications, 2007-2008
  • Glenn Skrubbeltrang
    VP Finance, 2007-2008
  • Ashleigh Miatello
    President, 2006-2007
  • Colin Perrier
    VP Internal, 2006-2007
  • Candice Kerling
    VP Communications, 2006-2007
  • Anjelli Kodai
    VP Finance, 2006-2007
  • Kate Moncur
    President, 2005-2006
  • Asma Shah
    VP Internal, 2005-2006
  • Ling
    VP External, 2005-2006
  • Sara Sadeghi
    VP Communications, 2005-2006
  • Jean Wong
    VP Finance, 2005-2006
  • Melissa Isaak
    President, 2004-2005
  • Sherri Young
    President, 2003-2004
  • Mike Benson
    President, 2002-2003
  • Mike Lowe
    VP Internal, 2002-2003
  • Heather Travis
    VP External, 2002-2003
  • Kelly Campbell
    VP Communications, 2002-2003
  • Stephanie Marlin
    VP Finance, 2002-2003
  • Peter Anderson
    President, 2001-2002
  • Mike McConnell
    VP Internal, 2001-2002
  • Grant Yocom
    VP External, 2001-2002
  • Gary Pigeau
    VP Communications, 2001-2002
  • Mike Spironello
    VP Finance, 2001-2002