Faculty Distinction | ||
Alumni Association Teaching Award Recipients: | ||
1980 William Matheson Political Science 1981 A Victoria Soady Classics 1982 Wayne Jolly Earth Sciences 1983 Donald Ursino Biological Sciences 1984 Angus Somerville, English Language and Literature 1985 Martha Husain Philosophy 1986 Norah Carlsen Psychology 1987 Alan Grthur History 1988 John Benjafield Psychology 1989 Clarke Thomson Geography 1990 Eric Muller Mathematics 1991 Mary Frances Richardson Chemistry 1992 Joan Preston Psychology 1993 Lorne Adams Physical Education 1994 Joan Nicks Communication, Popular Culture and Film 1995 David DiBattista Psychology 1996 Marilyn Rose English Language and Literature 1998 Leslie Boldt-Irons Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures 1999 Roberta Robb Economics | ||
Brock Award for Distinguished Research and Creative Activity | ||
1994
R Peter Rand
Biological Sciences
1995
Herbert Holland
Chemistry
1996
Kenneth Kernaghan
Political Science
1997
Sidney Jegalowitz
Psychology
1998
Howard Eell
Mathematics
1999
Barry Grant
Communication, Popular Culture and Film
2000
Robert Ogilvie
Psychology
2001
Sandra Beckett
Modern Languages Literatures and Cultures
2002
Mohammed Dore
Economics
2003
Douglas Bruce
Biological Sciences
2004
Jack Adams-Webber
Psychology
2005
Ernest Biktimirov
Business
2006
John Hay
Community Health Sciences
Nota Klentrou
Physical Education and Kinesiology
2007
Stefan Brudzynski
Psychology
2009 Teena Willoughby Psychology2010 Dorothy Griffiths Child and Youth Studies |
||
Brock Award for Distinguished Teaching | ||
1998
John Lye
English Language and Literature
1999
Barry Joe
Centre for Teaching Learning and Educational Technologies/Modern Languages, Literatures and Culture; Communication, Popular Culture & Film
2000
Anna Lathrop
Physical Education
2001
Stefan Brudzynski
Psychology
2002
Maureeen Connolly
Physical Education and Kinesiology
2003
John Mitterer
Psychology
2004
Ken Kernaghan
Political Science
2005
Tomas Hudlicky
Chemistry
2006
Zopito Marini
Child and Youth Studies
2007
Dorothy Griffiths
Child and Youth Studies
2008 Hilary Findlay Sport ManagementKenneth Klassen Operations Management Debra McLauchlan Faculty of EducationJohn McNamara Angus Somerville English Language and Literature Ed Sternin 2009 Mohamed Ayadi FinanceJames Mandigo Physical Education and KinesiologyAndy Reynolds Biological SciencesSusan Tilley Education Paul Tyson David Vivian Dramatic Arts2010 Don Cy Finance Ann-Marie DiBiase Education Tamara El-Hoss Brent Faught Rebecca Raby Child and Youth StudiesMichael Winter Computer Science |
||
OCUFA Award Recipients | ||
1986 Donald Ursino Biological Sciences 1991 Mary Frances Richardson Chemistry 1992 Patricia Cranton Education 1994 Lorne Adams Physical Education 1995 Ann Duffy Sociology 1995 Eric Muller Mathematics 1998 Leslie Boldt-Irons Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2000 Anna Lathrop Physical Education 2003 John Mitterer Psychology 2006 Zopito Marini Child and Youth Studies | ||
3M Teaching Award Recipients | ||
1989 Clarke Thomson Geography 1991 Donald Ursino Biological Sciences 2000 Barry Joe Centre for Teaching Learning and Educational Technologies/Modern Languages, Literatures and Culture; Communication, Popular Culture & Film 2001 Anna Lathrop Physical Education and Kinesiology 2003 Maureen Connolly Centre for Teaching Learning and Education Technologies 2004 Lorne Adams Physical Education and Kinesiology John Mitterer Psychology 2007 David DiBattista Psychology 2010 Zopito Marini Child and Youth Studies CASE Canadian Professor of the Year 1992 Mary Frances Richardson Chemistry Lieutenant Governor's Award for Teaching Excellence 1993 Patricia Cranton Education Members of the Royal Society 1994 R. Peter Rand Biological Sciences 1998 Kenneth Kernaghan Political Science Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Palmes Académiques 1992 Alexandre Amprimoz, Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures 1993 Leonard Rosmarin Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures 1995 Sandra Beckett Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures Officier dans L'Ordre des Palmes Académiques 2001 Leonard Rosmarin Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures Royal Society of Canada 2004 Sandra Beckett French Consul General of Japan Conferred the Order of the Rising Sun 2004 Dr. Raymond Moriyama Chancellor Order of Ontario 2006 Dorothy Griffiths Child and Youth Studies Leadership in Faculty Teaching Provincial Awards 2007 Ernest N. Biktimirov Finance, Operations and Information Systems Anna H. Lathrop Applied Health Sciences/Physical Education Barry W. K. Joe Centre for Digital Humanities/Communication, Popular Culture/Film | ||
Last updated: March 2, 2012 @ 02:08PM