Brock University 2010-11 Internal Scholarships and Awards

Faculty of Graduate Studies

Brock University 2010-11 Internal Scholarships and Awards

Aboriginal Achievement Award
Laurie Sherry-Kirk (Social Justice and Equity Studies)

Board of Trustees Spirit of Brock Awards
Spring 2010 Convocation
Emily Hastings-Speck (Education), Renée Louise McKinley (Social Justice and Equity Studies), Lisa Neville (Earth Sciences), Jennifer Ptasinski (Applied Health Sciences),
Katherine Schleifer (Classics), Theodore Soepboer (Business Administration)
Fall 2010 Convocation
Colin Perrier (Psychology)

Chancellor’s Chairs Graduate Scholarship in Physics
Yousef Rohanizadegan

Danielle Anne Parks Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Kochan (Classics)

David C. Murray & Elizabeth Surtees Niagara Historical Society Postgraduate Scholarship in the History of Niagara
Dwitney Bethel (History)

Department of Physics Graduate Scholarship
Drew Marquardt

Dick Pound Award
David Allison (Applied Health Sciences)

Distinguished Graduating Student Awards
Spring 2010 Convocation
Melissa Elizabeth Barnard (Earth Sciences), Jeffrey P. Boichuk (Management), Patrick Boyle (Biotechnology), Hilary Ann Brown (Education), Michael Busseri (Psychology), Jonathan Alexander Collins (Chemistry), Mohamed El-Mogy (Biological Sciences), M. Sedigh Ghamari (Physics), Lisa Giewercer (Applied Disability Studies), Naomi Gutknecht (Child and Youth Studies), Katie Hemsworth (Geography), Gail Joy Higenell (Education), Jennifer Huffman (Applied Health Sciences), Cara MacInnis (Psychology), Roman Pizzacalla (Applied Linguistics), Christopher Plyley (Mathematics and Statistics), Karen Rose (Business Administration), Katherine Lesley Schleifer (Classics), Marion Trent-Kratz (Child and Youth Studies), Terry Jay Trowbridge (Social Justice and Equity Studies), Bryan VanSchouwen (Biotechnology), Jessica Vickruck (Biological Sciences), Ryan West (Chemistry), Xiang Yin (Computer Science), Liam Young (Popular Culture)

Dr. G. Mervyn C. Sprung Memorial Award
Aurielle Burbank (Philosophy)

Dr. Johanna Tito and Dr. David Goicoechea Award
Ryan Moir (Philosophy)

Dr. Raymond and Mrs. Sachi Moriyama Graduate Fellowships
Dwitney Bethel (History), Mary Jasinski (Biotechnology), Kaitlyn La Forge (Applied Health Sciences), Nina Lee (Education), Alicia Rubel (Psychology), Lina Zhou
(Accountancy)

Doris White Memorial Graduate Bursary
Alexandra MacGregor (Popular Culture)

Doug Shaver Memorial Award
Nicole Neil (Applied Disability Studies)

Edgar and Irmgard Penner Trust
Xin Zheng (Psychology)

Ellen Speck Memorial Bursary Graduate Research Scholarship
Denis Dogah (Political Science)

Excellence in Research Awards
Dmitry Gutsulyak (Chemistry), John Orth (Computer Science), Anis Triki (Management), Stefon van Noordt (Psychology)

Faculty of Education Fellowships
Sarah Baker, Laura Lane, Chun Ping Xu

Fidelis Kambilige Memorial Scholarship in Political Science
Owuraku Kusi-Ampofo

G. Ronald Brown Graduate Award
Martin Derka (Computer Science)

Gordon R. Finlay Award
Sun Hwa Lee (Chemistry)

Governor General’s Gold Medal
Patrick Boyle (Biotechnology)

Harrison Thompson Bursary Trust Awards
David Allison (Applied Health Sciences), Shawn Geniole (Psychology), Shilo Hills (Management), Alison Innes (Classics), Aynsley Thielman (Biological Sciences)

Ida Marietta Houston Graduate Scholarship
David Allison (Applied Health Sciences)

International Society for Electrophysiology and Kinesiology (ISEK) - John V. Basmajian Memorial Graduate Award
Ryan Wight (Applied Health Sciences)

J. Stephen Hartman Scholarship in Chemistry
T. Graeme Piercy

Jack Noble Book Prize
Spring 2010 Convocation
Pamela Klassen-Dueck (Education)
Fall 2010 Convocation
Laura Tancredi (Education)

John Edds Prize in Master of Accountancy
Matthew Oliver

John R.A. Mayer Graduate Scholarship
Brandon Keyes (Philosophy)

Kathy Tweedy Memorial Award
Courtney Phillips (Applied Disability Studies)

Kenneth Frederick White Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Katherine Whitehurst (English)

Leading the Way Graduate Student Scholarship
Andrew Skelton (Mathematics and Statistics)


Marilyn Rose Graduate Award for Academic Excellence in English Language and Literature
Katherine Whitehurst

Martin Kusy Faculty of Business Graduate Scholarship
Armin Karimi (Management)

Master of Education International Student Graduation Awards
Hong Fan, Tao Guo, Jiahui Li, Jinshan Li, Hui Shi, Mingying Tang, Juan Wen, Hongpu Xiao, Zhenhua Xu, Zhihui Xu, Yamin Yang, Peiyun Zhao

Michael H. Spironello Memorial Fellowship
Kiel Ormerod (Biological Sciences)

Mohamed Dore Graduate Research Scholarship in Economics
Chunrong Wang (Management)

Oded Bar-Or Graduate Travel Award in Pediatric Exercise Medicine
Glenn Jenkins (Applied Health Sciences)

Ontario Paper Thorold Foundation Graduate Awards
Rodrigo Leon Cordero (Biological Sciences), Cody Sharpe (Political Science)

Physics Faculty and Staff Graduate Bursary
Maryam Taheri

President’s Surgite Awards
David Allison (Applied Health Sciences), Carly Barron (Applied Health Sciences), Kelsey Pinch (Applied Health Sciences), Jacqueline Torti (Applied Health Sciences)

Ralph D. Morris Graduate Student Award
Benjamin Sylvester (Applied Health Sciences)

Richard L. Hearn Scholarship
Sepiedeh Pirasteh (Physics)

Susan Tough Award
Nicole Neil (Applied Disability Studies)

Thompson-Harrison Scholarship
Maryam Taheri (Physics)

Vice President, Research Award
Martin Derka (Computer Science)

Victoria Andic-Whealy Award in Memory of Martin Andic
Brandon Keyes (Philosophy)

W.D. Hatch Memorial Postgraduate Scholarship
Ramanpreet Sasan (Biotechnology)

Wendy Murphy Memorial Award
Marie Good (Psychology)

Zelma Reive Graduate Bursary
Cody Sharpe (Political Science)

Dean of Graduate Studies Spring Research Fellowships
Faculty of Applied Health Sciences
David Allison, Sabrina Brown, Daniel Caterini, Ryan Darling, Lara Green, Deborah Jehu, Andrew McKenzie, Samuel Rimmer, Hilary Sayle, Jacqueline Torti, Cody Vandommele, Matthew Ventresca
Faculty of Business
Armin Karimi (Management), Nicole O’Brien (Management)
Faculty of Education
Robert Blom, Nina Lee, Cody Palmer-Almond, Matthew Visser
Faculty of Humanities
Laura Birkett (English), Venetia Boehmer-Plotz (History), Victoria Brzozowski (English), Paul Davis (History), Alison Innes (Classics), Alexandra MacGregor (Popular Culture), Melissa Meijaard (English), Cale Noonan (Philosophy), Laura Purdy (Studies in Comparative Literatures and Arts), Sean Whiting (History)
Faculty of Mathematics and Science
Musaddeque Ahmed (Biological Sciences), Francis Kwesi Atampore (Computer Science), Colin Birnie (Earth Sciences), Yi Cao (Mathematics and Statistics), Tuhin Kanti Das (Computer Science), Martin Derka (Computer Science), Scott Hunt (Mathematics and Statistics), Jory Korobanik (Physics), Zhiyuan Li (Computer Science), Drew Marquardt (Physics), Egor Ospadov (Physics), Prathap Siddavaatam (Computer Science), Andrew Skelton (Mathematics and Statistics), Timothy Woodford (Biological Sciences)
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jesse Barber (Geography), Jeffrey Cornelissen (Critical Sociology), Mert Coskan (Geography), Gillian Dale (Psychology), Denis Dogah (Political Science), Shawn Geniole (Psychology), Matthew Horner (Psychology), Warren Jenkinson (Geography), Ashley MacIntosh (Psychology), Courtney Phillips (Applied Disability Studies), Ryan Renn (Psychology), Hafsah Shaikh (Child and Youth Studies), Laurie Sherry-Kirk (Social Justice and Equity Studies), Malvina Skorska (Psychology), Royette Tavernier (Psychology), Heather Whipple (Geography), Kaley Williams (Critical Sociology), Xin Zheng (Psychology)