General inquiries:
graduatestudies@brocku.ca
Phone: 905-688-5550 x4490
In-Person:
Mackenzie Chown (MC) D 250
Monday to Friday:
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m (Closed daily from noon to 1 p.m.)
Mailing address:
Faculty of Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs
Brock University
1812 Sir Isaac Brock Way
St. Catharines, ON
Canada
Faculty of Graduate Studies Contacts
Dr. Suzanne Curtin
Vice Provost and Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies
x. 5346
scurtin@brocku.ca
Dr. Brian Roy
Associate Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies
x. 3779
broy@brocku.ca
Kim Kelly
Director, Strategic Operations and Management
x. 4390
kkelly2@brocku.ca
Katie Jane (KJ) Millington
Associate Director, Graduate Operations and Systems
x. 4960
kmillington@brocku.ca
Angie Rubino
Manager, Graduate Program Operations + Humanities Specialist
x. 3549
arubino@brocku.ca
Cheryl Clark
Graduate Specialist, Applied Health Sciences and Education
x. 3029
cclark@brocku.ca
Shelley Croll
Graduate Specialist, Social Sciences
x. 4275
scroll@brocku.ca
Elizabeth Ye
Graduate Specialist, Mathematics and Science and Goodman School of Business
eye@brocku.ca
Shannon Rakutt
Graduate Assistant
x. 4608
srakutt@brocku.ca
Jasmine Stasiuk Riddell
Graduate Calendar, Policy and Systems Analyst
x. 4439
jstasiukriddell@brocku.ca
Lauryn Carrick
Associate Director, Graduate Education Engagement
x5197
lcarrick@brocku.ca
Stacia Heaton
Manager, Graduate Student Success
x5129
sheaton@brocku.ca
Sarah Burger
Communications, Marketing and Engagement Specialist
sburger2@brocku.ca
Emily Huneault
Research Awards and Scholarships Specialist
ehuneault@brocku.ca
Cullum Brownbridge
Research Awards and Scholarships Specialist
cbrownbridge@brocku.ca
Becky White-Côté
Graduate Recruitment Coordinator
bwhitecote@brocku.ca
Jaye Cawood
Internal Scholarships and Awards Coordinator
jcawood@brocku.ca
Danielle Morris O’Connor
Graduate Academic Support Specialist
dmorrisoconnor@brocku.ca
Katie Pickles
Graduate Academic and International Specialist
x4755
kpickles@brocku.ca
Graduate Program Contacts
Applied Gerontology
MAG
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Colleen Whyte
Graduate Program Coordinator: Tracey Schenck
Applied Health Sciences
PhD, MA (specializations in Leisure, Health and Wellbeing / Recreation, Sport and Community / Nursing)
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Wendy Ward
Graduate Program Coordinator: Joanne Kremble
Applied Health Sciences
MA/MSc (specializations in Health Sciences / Community Health)
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Adam Macneil
Graduate Program Coordinator: Joanna Amodeo
Applied Health Sciences
MA/MSc (specializations in Kinesiology / Health and Physical Education)
Acting Graduate Program Director: Dr. David Gabriel
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Phil Sullivan
Graduate Program Coordinator: Joanna Amodeo
Applied Health Sciences
MA (specialization in Sport Management)
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Shannon Kerwin
Graduate Program Coordinator: Joanna Amodeo
Nursing
BN/MN
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Dawn Prentice
Graduate Program Coordinator: Kimberly Anderson
Professional Kinesiology
MPK
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Kim Gammage
Graduate Program Coordinator: Andra Parker
Public Health
MPH
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Brent Faught
Graduate Program Coordinator: Izabella Ludwa
Education
MEd
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Michael Savage
Graduate Program Coordinator: Wanda Burger
Educational Studies
PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Diane Collier
Graduate Program Coordinator: Wanda Burger
Classics
MA
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Fanny Dolansky
Administrative Assistant: Jordan Hawman
English
MA
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Carole Stewart
Graduate Programs Assistant: Lisa Betts
Game Studies and Design
MA, GDip
Graduate Program Director: Jason Hawreliak
Graduate Programs Assistant: Clara Suba
History
MA
Graduate Program Director: Michael Driedger
Graduate Program Coordinator: Lisa Betts
Interdisciplinary Humanities
PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Lissa Paul
Administrative Assistant: Nicole Matthews
Philosophy
MA
Graduate Program Director: Rajiv Kaushik
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Benson
Studies in Comparative Literature and Arts
MA
Graduate Program Director: Catharine Parayre
Administrative Assistant: Colin Anthes
Biological Sciences
MSc, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Adonis Skandalis
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Biotechnology
MSc, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Ping Liang
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Chemistry
MSc, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Martin Lemaire (Acting)
Dr. Melanie Pilkington
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Computer Sciences
MSc
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Ke Qiu
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Earth Sciences
MSc
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Uwe Brand
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Intelligent Systems and Data Science
PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Ke Qiu
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Materials Physics, International Student Pathway
MSc ISP
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Maureen Reedyk
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Mathematics and Statistics
MSc
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Sheridan Houghten
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Physics
MSc, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Maureen Reedyk
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Elena Genkin
Applied Behaviour Analysis
PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Rosemary Condillac (Acting)
Graduate Coordinator: Rachel Vander Doelen
Applied Disability Studies
MA, MADS, GD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Rosemary Condillac
Graduate Coordinator: Rachel Vander Doelen
Applied Linguistics
MA
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Lynn Dempsey
Graduate Program Assistant: Mae Leong
Business Economics
MBE
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Jean-Francois Lamarche
Administrative Assistant: Kelly Guembel
Child and Youth Studies
MA, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Heather Ramey
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Melissa Donald
Critical Sociology
MA
Graduate Program Director (Interim): Dr. Tamari Kitossa
Administrative Coordinator and Graduate Advisor (Interim): Sandra Starmans
Geography
MA
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Atsuko Hashimoto
Administrative Coordinator: Teresa Shanley
Political Science
MA
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Paul Hamilton
Graduate Advisor: Diane Leon
Psychology
MA, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Michael Busseri
Graduate Administrative Coordinator: Lindsay Grifa
Social Justice and Equity Studies
MA
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Trent Newmeyer
Graduate Program Coordinator: Ginney McKinney
Sustainability
MS, PhD
Graduate Program Director: Dr. Jessica Blythe
Graduate Coordinator: Erin Daly
Accountancy
MAcc, GD
Graduate Program Director: Carrie Kelly
Graduate Academic Coordinator: Laurie Redford
Business Administration
MBA, MBA/MPH, GD
Graduate Program Director: Carrie Kelly
Graduate Academic Coordinator: Laurie Redford
Business Administration International Student Program
MBA ISP
Graduate Program Director: Carrie Kelly
Graduate Academic Coordinator: Teresa Feng
Management
MSc
Graduate Program Director: Carrie Kelly
Graduate Academic Coordinator: Phil Alexander
Professional Accounting International Student Program
MPAcc ISP
Graduate Program Director: Carrie Kelly
Graduate Academic Coordinator: Jason Barfoot